Monday, July 13, 2009
[…] It began when on “November 20, 2003, the Ridley Township Police Department obtained a search warrant for appellant Anthony Diodoro's personal computer and seized the computer from his residence in Delaware County.” The forensic examination of the computer revealed that it “contained approximately 340 images of suspected child pornography and thirty additional images that were known to be child pornography.” Commonwealth v. Diodoro, supra. Diodoro was arrested and charged with 30 counts of child sexual abuse by violating 18 Pennsylvania Consolidates Statutes § 6312(d).

Section 6312(d) provides as follows: “Any person who knowingly possesses or controls any book, . . . photograph, film, videotape, computer depiction or other material depicting a child under the age of 18 years engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such act commits an offense.” As the Pennsylvania Supreme Court noted, “under Section 6312(d), a defendant may be convicted of sexual abuse of children for the mere knowing control of child pornography.” Commonwealth v. Diodoro, supra.

Diodoro pled not guilty and went to trial. At trial, Pennsylvania Trooper Peter Salerno