Friday, March 30, 2012
[…] Papachristou v. City of Jacksonville.

It also explained that “[a]nother aspect of the ordinance's vagueness” lay “not on the lack of notice given a potential offender, but on the effect of the unfettered discretion it places in the hands of the . . . police.” Papachristou v. City of Jacksonville. The Court noted that the latter meant that “those convicted may be punished for no more than vindicating affronts to police authority.” Papachristou v. City of Jacksonville.

That, therefore, is the Constitutional principle on which Hamilton relied in arguing that Wisconsin Statutes § 948.075(1r) is unconstitutionally vague. State v. Hamilton, supra. The statute in question provides as follows:

Whoever uses a computerized communication system to communicate with an individual who the actor believes or has reason to believe has not attained the age of 16 years with intent to have sexual contact or sexual intercourse with the individual in violation of [Wisconsin Statutes §§] 948.02(1) or (2) is guilty of a Class C felony.

Wisconsin Statutes § 948.02(1) defines the Class A or Class B felony of “first degree sexual assault” as having sexual intercourse with someone variously under the age of 12, 13 or 16 when certain circumstances (e.g., “use of force” or causing “great bodily injury”) apply.