Friday, March 30, 2012
[…] Olson v. LaBrie, supra.

Minnesota Statutes § 609.748(a)(1) defines “harassment,” in part, as

a single incident of physical or sexual assault or repeated incidents of intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that have a substantial adverse effect or are intended to have a substantial adverse effect on the safety, security, or privacy of another, regardless of the relationship between the actor and the intended target. . . .

And Minnesota Statutes § 609.748(5)(a) states that a judge can enter a restraining order directing the respondent “to cease or avoid the harassment of another person or to have no contact with that person if” certain conditions apply, one of which is that the court has found that “there are reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in harassment.” If you’re interested, you can read more about how Minnesota law defines harassment and how one goes about applying for an HRO here.