This post examines a rather unusual request submitted by a defendant in a pending federal prosecution.
[…] The request was filed in U.S. v. Jeffries, 2011 WL 182867 (U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Tennessee 2011), and goes to an issue concerning the defense’s ability to prepare for trial, rather than a substantive (e.g., viability of the charges) issues. To understand the context of the request and the context in which this court rules on the request, you need to know a bit about the crime with which Franklin Delano Jeffries is charged and the facts on which the charges are based.
Jeffries was charged with one count of violating 18 U.S. Code § 875(c), which makes it a crime to transmit “in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of another”. If you’d like to know a little more about the § 875(c) offense, check out the blog post you can find here.
Now, for the facts on which the charges are based:
[Jeffries] and his ex-wife, Tarah Poss, have been engaged in a custody dispute over their daughter, Allison, for nearly thirteen years.