On January 26, 2012, the New York County District Attorney’s
[…] proper use of and procedure to obtain the records sought, are present by [Harris’]
claims in his motion to quash and the lack of a motion to quash by Twitter.
People v. Harris,
supra. The District Attorney’s
office argued, in opposition, that “the action seeking the enforcement of the
subpoena on Twitter does not share any common question of law or fact with [Harris’]
disorderly conduct charge.” People v. Harris, supra.
Once again, the judge agreed with the District Attorney’s
office. People v. Harris, supra. He noted, first, that under CPLR § 1013 a
judge can let non-party to intervene in a case when a statute gives the judge
the discretion to do so or when “`the person's claim or defense and the main
action have a common question of law or fact.’”
People v. Harris, supra. And he noted that CPLR § 1013 also says that
“`[i]n exercising its discretion, the court shall consider whether the
intervention will unduly delay the determination of the action or prejudice the
substantial rights of any party.’” People
v. Harris, supra.
The judge then ruled in favor of the District Attorney’s
office:
The court will not exercise its
discretion to permit the defendant to intervene pursuant to CPLR § 1013. [Harris’]
arguments lacks any authority to justify the notion that he has a right to