On January 26, 2012, the New York County District Attorney’s
[…] People
v. Harris, supra. As Wikipedia
explains, in the law,
intervention is
a procedure to allow a nonparty, called intervenor (also spelled intervener) to join
ongoing litigation, either as a matter of right or at the discretion of
the court, without the permission of the original litigants. The basic
rationale for intervention is that a judgment in a
particular case may affect the rights of nonparties, who ideally
should have the right to be heard.
Harris argued that he was entitled to intervene under either
of two provisions of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules [CPLR]: §§ 1012
and 1013. People v. Harris, supra.
CPLR § 1012, which governs intervention of right, states
that “upon timely motion” a person “shall be permitted” to intervene in an
action when (i) a statute confers an absolute right to do so, (ii) the “representation
of the person's interest by the parties is or may be inadequate and the person
is or may be bound by the judgment” or (iii) the action “involves the
disposition or distribution of, or the title or a claim for damages for injury
to, property and the person may be affected adversely by the judgment.”
CPLR § 1013, which governs permissive intervention, states