This post examines a recent opinion from the Ohio Court of Appeals – 9th District: State v. Eggeman, 2015 WL 8553346
[…] if believed, would convince the average mind of the defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence
in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could
have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable
doubt. State v. Jenks, 61 Ohio St. 3d
259
(Ohio Supreme Court 1991). . . .
State v. Eggeman,
supra.
The court went on to explain that Eggeman was
found guilty of violating [Ohio
Revised Code §] 2921.13(A)(2) and (A)(3) and [Ohio Revised
Code §] 2921.31. Ohio Revised Code § 2921.13(A) provides in relevant part
that:
No person shall knowingly make a false
statement, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement
previously made, when any of the following applies:
* * *
(2) The statement is made with purpose
to incriminate another.
(3) The statement is made with purpose
to mislead a public official in performing the public official's official
function.
`A person acts knowingly, regardless of
his purpose, when he is aware that his conduct will probably cause a certain
result or will probably be of a certain nature. A person has knowledge of
circumstances when he is aware that such circumstances probably exist.’ Former