After Tan Duc Nguyen was convicted in federal court of
[…] Section 18502
makes it a crime to interfere with “officers holding an election or conducting
a canvass, or with the voters lawfully exercising their rights of voting at an
election.” U.S. v. Tan Duc Nguyen, supra.
The Court of Appeals found that since mailing a letter “weeks prior to
an election” could not have interfered either with officers holding an election
or with voters exercising their rights at an election, mailing this letter “could
not have constituted a violation of this statute, and thus could not provide
probable cause” for issuing the warrant. U.S. v.
Tan Duc Nguyen, supra.
Section 18543 makes it a felony to conspire to “fraudulently
advise[ ] any person that he or she is not eligible to vote . . . when in fact
that person is eligible.” U.S. v.
Tan Duc Nguyen, supra. The Court of Appeals noted that (i) the “plain
language of the statute criminalizes advising eligible voters
that they are not eligible to vote” and (ii) “[o]nly United States citizens are
eligible to vote.” U.S. v. Tan Duc