Monday, January 30, 2012
[…] This statute, then, provides an alternative basis for moving to suppress evidence; instead of having to show that law enforcement officers violated the 4th Amendment (which, of course, also applies in Texas cases), a defendant can argue either that a law enforcement officer or a private citizen obtained the evidence by violating state law.

Here, as noted above, Baird is arguing that Killian violated Texas law by committing criminal trespass and/or “breach of computer security.” Texas Penal Code § 30.05(a) defines criminal trespass as follows:

(a) A person commits an offense if the person enters or remains on . . . property of another, including . . . a building, . . . without effective consent and the person . . .


(1) had notice that the entry was forbidden. . . .


(2) `Notice’ means:


(A) oral or written communication by the owner. . . .


And Texas Penal Code § 33.02(a) defines “breach of computer security” as follows: “A person commits an offense if the person knowingly accesses a computer, computer network, or computer system without the effective consent of the owner.”

In its opinion, the Court of Appeals notes that in