Monday, January 30, 2012
[…] Here, as noted above, Baird is arguing that Killian violated Texas law by committing criminal trespass and/or “breach of computer security.” Texas Penal Code § 30.05(a) defines criminal trespass as follows:

(a) A person commits an offense if the person enters or remains on . . . property of another, including . . . a building, . . . without effective consent and the person . . .


(1) had notice that the entry was forbidden. . . .


(2) `Notice’ means:


(A) oral or written communication by the owner. . . .


And Texas Penal Code § 33.02(a) defines “breach of computer security” as follows: “A person commits an offense if the person knowingly accesses a computer, computer network, or computer system without the effective consent of the owner.”

In its opinion, the Court of Appeals notes that in

denying the motion to suppress, the trial court made findings of fact and conclusions of law.