Friday, May 30, 2014
[…] As various correction officials confirmed that cell phones were not permitted within the facility and, more to the point, that [Green] was not authorized to possess such a device, there is no question that [he] possessed `contraband’ within the meaning of [New York] Penal Law § 205.00(3)

Hence, the narrow question presented for our consideration is whether there is legally sufficient evidence to support the jury's finding that defendant possessed dangerous contraband within the meaning of [New York] Penal Law §§ 205.00(4) and 205.25(2).
People v. Green, supra (emphasis in the original).  In a footnote, the court explains that, under New York Penal Law § 205.00(3), contraband is “defined as ‘any article or thing which a person confined in a detention facility is prohibited from obtaining or possessing by statute, rule, regulation or order’”.   People v. Green, supra. 
The Supreme Court – Appellate Division explained that the New York Court of Appeals