This post examines an opinion from the Court of Special Appeals of Maryland: In re Raymond C., 2016 WL 3856139
[…] App. 269, 276 (Maryland Court of Appeals 2012) (quoting
In re Don Mc., 344 Md. 194, 203
(1996). Restitution promotes rehabilitation of the juvenile by impressing upon
him `the gravity of harm he has inflicted upon another, and provides an
opportunity for him to make amends.’ In
re Herbert B., 303 Md. 419, 417 (Maryland Court of Appeals 1985); see In re Earl F., 208 Md. App. at 276.
In re Raymond C., supra.
The judge went on to explain that, in
both juvenile and criminal cases, restitution
is governed by Md.Code, (2001, 2008 Repl. Vol.), § 11-603 of the Criminal Procedure Article (`Crim.Proc.’), which provides in pertinent part:
(a) Conditions for judgment of
restitution — A court may enter a judgment of restitution that orders a defendant
or child respondent to make restitution in addition to any other penalty for
the commission of a crime or delinquent act, if:
(1) as a direct result of the crime or
delinquent act, property of the victim was stolen, damaged, destroyed,
converted, or unlawfully obtained, or its value substantially decreased;
* * *
(b) Right of victims to
restitution.—A victim is presumed to have a right to restitution under
subsection (a) of this section if:
(1) the victim or the State requests
restitution; and
the court is presented with competent
evidence of any item listed in subsection (a) of this section.
See also Md. Code, §3-8A-28 of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article (`The court may enter
a judgment of restitution against the parent of a child, the child, or both as
provided under Title 11, Subtitle 6 of the Criminal Procedure Article).
This Court reviews a juvenile court's
restitution order de novo for legal
error as to the standards applied, for clear error as to any first-level