Monday, June 20, 2016
[…] `Absent direct testimony of the market value of the property, proof may be established through the following factors: original market cost, manner in which the item has been used, its general condition and quality, and the percentage of depreciation since its purchase or construction.’ Tindal v. State, 145 So.3d 915, 920 (District Court of Appeal of Florida – Fourth District 2014) (citation omitted). `Evidence of the purchase price and age of the stolen item, without more, is insufficient.’ Tindal v. State, supra.
Walker v. State, supra.
Florida Statutes § 812.012(10)(a)(1) defines the concept of “value” as it applies to “theft, robbery and related crimes”.  More precisely, § 812.012(10)(a)(1) defines “value” as “the market value of the property at the time and place of the offense or, if such cannot be satisfactorily ascertained, the cost of replacement of the property within a reasonable time after the offense.”
And Florida Statutes § 812.014(2)(c)(1) defines “theft,” in pertinent part, as follows:
(1) A person commits theft if he or she knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently: