After a jury convicted Charles D. Sprunger of “sexual
[…] had gotten onto his computer.
He said that the only thing he had ever
burned from his computer was `an annoying pop-up that said do you want to make
a back-up of this computer, or a system backup or something like that. And the
thing kept popping up every time I turned the computer on, I got tired of it
and I burned it.’
State v. Sprunger,
supra.
On appeal, Sprunger argued that the evidence presented at
trial was not sufficient to support his conviction, i.e., did not prove beyond
a reasonable doubt that he violated Tennessee Code § 39-17-1003. State
v. Sprunger, supra.
The appellate
court began its analysis of his argument by noting that § 39-17-1003 “makes it
a Class B felony for `any person to knowingly possess material that includes a
minor engaged in (1) [s]exual activity; or (2) [s]imulated sexual activity that
is patently offensive . . . [i]f the number of individual images, materials, or
combination of images and materials, exceeds one hundred (100).’” State v. Sprunger, supra.
The Court of Criminal Appeals also explained that because a
jury conviction removes the presumption of innocence with which a defendant is initially cloaked and replaces it with
one of guilt, on appeal a convicted defendant has the burden of demonstrating