After a jury convicted him of “three felony
[…] of the state,” his court “had jurisdiction over those counts because it had
jurisdiction over” count one, which “related to G.B.,” who “opened and read her
e-mails while in Colorado.” People v. Chase,
supra.
The Court of Appeals agreed “with the trial court's
conclusion that it had jurisdiction over counts two and three,” but reached
that “conclusion based on different reasoning from that employed by the trial
court.” People v. Chase, supra.
It began by examining the relevant
state criminal jurisdiction statutes. People v. Chase, supra. Colorado Revised Statutes § 18-1-201(1)(a)
says a person is “subject to prosecution in this state for an offense which he commits,
by his own conduct . . . if . . .[t]he conduct constitutes an offense and is
committed either wholly or partly within the state.” Colorado Revised Statutes § 18-2-201(2)
states that an “offense is committed partly within this state if conduct occurs
in this state which is an element of an offense or if the result of conduct in
this state is such an element.”
The Court of Appeals therefore had to