After being convicted of felony larceny in violation of
[…] purposes of our present discussion are that the defendant have custody or possession
of the property with consent, and that, while in such possession, the defendant
converts the property to his own or another's use.” Powell
v. State, supra. It also noted that the “crime of larceny by a bailee is similar to
the common law crime of embezzlement.” Powell
v. State, supra.
The third form of larceny the court found
relevant to the issues in this case is “obtaining property by false pretenses,”
which is codified in Wyoming Statutes § 6-3-407(a). Powell v. State, supra. That
statute states that a “`person who knowingly obtains property
from another person by false pretenses with intent to defraud the person is
guilty of [a felony or misdemeanor, depending upon the amount obtained].’” Powell
v. State, supra (quoting Wyoming Statutes § 6-3-407(a)).
key elements of this crime are: (1) the
pretenses; (2) their falsity; (3) the fact of obtaining property by reason of