After being convicted of felony larceny in violation of
[…] with one count of felony larceny and, as noted above, convicted by a jury. Powell
v. State, supra.
The Wyoming Supreme Court begins the analytical part of its
opinion by noting that the case against Powell
went awry when the State decided to
charge her with larceny. To understand why this is so, one must look at
Wyoming's statutory scheme in regard to theft offenses.
Powell v. State,
supra.
The court explained there “are three separate crimes” that
were relevant to the issues in this case, the first being “the `historic’ crime
of larceny” codified at Wyoming Statutes § 6-3-402(a), which states that “[a] person
who steals, takes and carries, leads or drives away property of another with
intent to deprive the owner or lawful possessor is guilty of larceny.” Powell
v. State, supra. It noted that to
convict someone of this offense, the prosecution must prove a “taking” and
“carrying” of property that was “`trespassory,’ meaning that it must be without
the owner's consent.” Powell v. State, supra.
The second form of larceny the court
identified as relevant “is `larceny by a bailee,’ which Wyoming Statutes §
6-3-402(b) defines as follows:
A bailee . . . or any person entrusted with the
control, care or custody of any money or other property who, with intent to
steal or to deprive the owner of the property, converts the property to his own
or another's use is guilty of larceny.
Powell v. State, supra.
The court noted that the “material elements of larceny by a bailee for
purposes of our present discussion are that the defendant have custody or possession
of the property with consent, and that, while in such possession, the defendant
converts the property to his own or another's use.” Powell
v. State, supra. It also noted that the “crime of larceny by a bailee is similar to
the common law crime of embezzlement.” Powell
v. State, supra.
The third form of larceny the court found
relevant to the issues in this case is “obtaining property by false pretenses,”