This post examines an opinion from the Supreme Court of Wisconsin: State v. McKellips, 2016
[…] State v. McKellips,
supra.
The Supreme Court then took up the “flip-style cellphone”
issue, explaining that the
main dispute is whether an exchange of
texts and picture messages between flip-style cellphones constitutes use
of a `computerized communication system’ in Wiscnsin Statutes Stat. §
948.075(1r). The State argues that such exchanges satisfy that term. McKellips
disagrees, and asserts that the term is only satisfied when the internet is
involved. We agree with the State.
State v. McKellips,
supra.
The opinion goes on to explain that
32 Wisconsin Stat. § 948.075,
entitled, `[u]se of a computer to
facilitate a child sex crime,’ provides:
(1r) Whoever uses a computerized
communication system to communicate with an individual who the actor believes
or has reason to believe has not attained the age of 16 years with intent to
have sexual contact or sexual intercourse with the individual in violation of
s. 948.02(1) or (2) is guilty of
a Class C felony.
(2) This section does not apply if, at
the time of the communication, the actor reasonably believed that the age of
the person to whom the communication was sent was no more than 24 months less
than the age of the actor.
(3) Proof that the actor did an act,
other than use a computerized communication system to communicate with the
individual, to effect the actor's intent under sub. (1r) shall be necessary to
prove that intent.
`Computerized communication system’ is
not defined in this statute, but under statutory interpretation rules, we may
apply the ordinary and accepted meaning of this term unless it has a technical
or special definition. See State ex rel. Kalal, 271