This post examines an opinion from the Appellate Court of Illinois – Fifth Division: People v.
[…] of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.”’ People v. Perez, 189
Ill.2d 254, 265–66 (2000) (quoting People v. Taylor, 186
Ill.2d 439, 445 (1999), and citing People v. Batchelor, 171
Ill.2d 367, 376 (1996)). `A conviction should not be set aside on grounds of
insufficient evidence unless the proof is so improbable or unsatisfactory that
a reasonable doubt exists about the defendant's guilt.’ People v. Perez, supra. . . .
The defendant was charged with unlawful
delivery of a controlled substance, cocaine, on a theory of accountability. 720
ILCS 570/401(d)(i) (West 2012); 720 ILCS 5/5–2 (West 2012). `In Illinois,
a person is legally accountable for another's criminal conduct when “[e]ither
before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote
or facilitate such commission, he solicits, aids, abets, agrees or attempts to
aid, such other person in the planning or commission of the offense.”’ Perez, 189
Ill.2d at 266 (quoting 720 ILCS 5/5–2 (West 1994), and citing People
v. Dennis, 181 Ill.2d 87, 96 (1998)). Intent may be inferred from the
character of defendant's acts as well as the circumstances surrounding the
commission of the offense. Id. . . . In fact, circumstantial