This post examines an opinion from the Appellate Court of Connecticut: State v.
[…] the charge of operating a motor vehicle upon a highway while using a hand-held
mobile telephone in alleged violation of General Statutes § 14–296aa (b).
On appeal, the defendant claims that
the trial court improperly found him guilty under that statute. We agree with
the defendant, and accordingly we reverse the judgment of the trial court and
remand the case with direction to render a judgment of acquittal.
State v. Dunbar,
supra.
Before I outline the facts and procedural history of the
case, I need to note that
Connecticut General Statutes § 14–296aa(b)(1) provides as
follows:
Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection and subsections (c) and (d) of this section, no person shall operate
a motor vehicle upon a highway, as defined in section 14-1, while using a
hand-held mobile telephone to engage in a call or while using a mobile
electronic device. An operator of a motor vehicle who types, sends or reads a
text message with a hand-held mobile telephone or mobile electronic device
while operating a motor vehicle shall be in violation of this section, except
that if such operator is driving a commercial motor vehicle, as defined
in section 14-1, such operator shall be charged with a violation of
subsection (e) of this section.
And Connecticut General Statutes § 14-1(54) defines “motor
vehicle” as
any vehicle propelled or drawn by any
nonmuscular power, except aircraft, motor boats, road rollers, baggage trucks
used about railroad stations or other mass transit facilities, electric