Wednesday, August 07, 2013
[…] Indeed, the judgment does not contain a statutory reference at all.



Hernandez v. State, supra. 



The Court of Appeals then found that Hernandez’s argument on appeal was



directed only to the sufficiency of the evidence to support a conviction under section (a)(7). In particular, [she] complains that one public post and three Facebook messages over the scope of three months do not constitute a `repeated communication’ within the meaning of the statute as interpreted by the Texas Supreme Court.



Hernandez v. State, supra.  (Texas Penal Code § 42.07(a)(7) makes it a crime to send “repeated electronic communications in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another.”)



The Court of Appeals found, however, that it did not need to



determine whether the evidence was sufficient under section (a)(7) if the evidence is sufficient to support a conviction under any of the theories alleged. See Rabbani v.