Monday, October 08, 2012
[…] provides a private right of action against anyone who (1) intentionally accesses without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided; or (2) intentionally exceeds an authorization to access that facility; and (3) thereby obtains, alters, or prevents authorized access to a wire or electronic communication while it is in electronic storage in such system.

Yee v. Lin, supra. 

The cause of action is created by 18 U.S. Code § 2707(a) says any “person aggrieved by” a violation of the SCA “in which the conduct constituting the violation is engaged in with a knowing or intentional state of mind may, in a civil action, recover from the . . . such relief as may be appropriate.”  Yee v. Lin, supra.  Section 2707(b)(2) says the court can award “damages under [§ 2707(c)]”, and 18 U.S. Code § 2707(c) says it can assess