After Gerald Strothers was convicted “of two counts of
[…] in which prostitutes were available.’ He procured Stallings for the purposes of
engaging in sex for hire, and the record is clear that he attempted to
supervise, manage, or control the activities of a prostitute in engaging in
sexual activity for hire. . . .
[A] rational trier of fact, looking at the evidence
in the light most favorable to the prosecution could find beyond a reasonable
doubt that Strothers committed the crimes he was convicted of for promoting
prostitution.
State v. Strothers, supra.
Strothers was also convicted of possessing criminal tools by
violating Ohio Revised Code § 29.23.24(A), which states that “[n]o person shall possess or
have under the person's control any substance, device, instrument, or article,
with purpose to use it criminally.” State
v. Strothers, supra. The Court of
Appeals found the evidence was also sufficient to support Strothers’ conviction
for this crime. State v. Strothers,
supra.
Our analysis with respect to the crime
of promoting prostitution, in conjunction with the materials removed from the