After Gerald Strothers was convicted “of two counts of
[…] facilitating a violation of this section, induce or procure another to engage
in sexual activity for hire.
State v. Strothers, supra.
The Court of Appeals explained that while the statute did not “define the
word `brothel’”,” it had, in an earlier case, defined a brothel as
`synonymous with the word “bordello,” which is defined as `a building in which
prostitutes are available’” State v.
Strothers, supra (quoting State v. Kiriazis,
2004–Ohio–502 (Ohio Court of Appeals 2004). It also noted that the Ohio attempt
statute, Ohio Revised Code § 2923.02, states that “`[n]o person . . . shall
engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the
offense’” the defendant allegedly sought to commit. State v. Strothers, supra.
The Court of Appeals found that the testimony presented at trial, “if
believed” by the jury, “does establish all the elements of the crimes for which
Strothers was convicted.” State v. Strothers, supra.