Friday, September 21, 2012
[…] The conduct at issue in Chrisman is not remotely comparable to the computer fraud at issue here.

People v. Laiwala, supra.

Laiwala also argued that she should be allowed to withdraw her guilty plea to Counts 9 and 10 because the charges were “defective.”  People v. Laiwala, supra.  These two counts charged Laiwala with violating California Penal Code § 115(a), which provides as follows:

Every person who knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office within this state, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or recorded under any law of this state or of the United States, is guilty of a felony.

People v. Laiwala, supra.

According to the court, “Count 9 was based on the procurement and offering of a fraudulent driver's license application,” while “count 10 was based on a false vehicle transfer form and false smog, brake and lamp certificate.”  People v. Laiwala, supra.