The facts in this case do not involve the use of computer
[…] came from an online poker website, Dr. DeRosa was concerned that it might not
represent `real hands played by real players’ and might include false data
points representing instances in which live players -- who may have believed
that they were playing against another, similarly-situated person -- were
playing against either a computer or a confederate of the gaming company.
U.S. v. DiCristina,
supra.
Based on this and other evidence and expert opinion, the
judge began his analysis of whether DiCristina’s motion for acquittal should be
granted. U.S. v. DiCristina, supra.
He explained that § 1955(b)(1) defines an “illegal gambling
business” is one that (i) is a violation of the law of the state in which it
was conducted, (ii) involves “five or more persons who conduct, finance,
manage, supervise, direct, or own all or part of such business” and “has been
or remains in substantially continuous operation for a period in excess of
thirty days or has a gross revenue of $2,000 in any single day.” U.S. v. DiCristina, supra. Section 1955(b)(2) defines gambling as
including but not limited to “pool-selling, bookmaking, maintaining slot
machines, roulette wheels or dice tables, and conducting lotteries, policy,
bolita or numbers games, or selling chances therein.” U.S. v.
DiCristina, supra.
In addressing DiCristina’s motion for acquittal, the judge
reviewed the legislative history of 18 U.S. Code § 1955 and found, first, that
it indicated the statute was intended to target organized crime’s involvement
in gambling. U.S. v. DiCristina, supra.