Wednesday, August 06, 2008
[…] As one federal court put it, to “intercept” a communication, you have to access it while “it’s in flight.”

The Michigan district court held that “here, the key logger only allowed Defendant Bailey to learn passwords, which were used to access and copy Plaintiff's email and messages. Defendant Bailey did not obtain the emails or messages contemporaneously with their transmission, and thus, the Wiretap Act does not apply.” Bailey v. Bailey, supra.

A second claim was under the Michigan eavesdropping statute, Michigan Compiled Laws § 750.539c. It says anyone “who is not present during a private conversation and who wilfully uses any device to eavesdrop upon the conversation without the consent of all parties thereto . . .is guilty of a felony.” The statute also presumably creates a civil cause of action for someone, like Deborah, who was a victim of unlawful eavesdropping. The district court held, though, that Deborah did not have a claim under the statute: