After a Superior Court Judge in the state of Washington
[…] State
v. Roden, 2014 WL 766681 (2014). The trial was a benchtrial. Petition for Review – Washington
Supreme Court, State v. Roden, 2012
WL 7763210.
Before he went to trial, Roden “moved to suppress” certain
evidence, claiming it was “obtained in
violation of article I, section 7 of the Washington State Constitution,
the [state] privacy act, and the 4th Amendment to the United States
Constitution.” State v. Roden, supra. As
Wikipedia notes, every U.S. state has its own constitution, the provisions of
which essentially supplement the provisions of the U.S. Constitution. Article 1 § 7 of the Washington State
Constitution provides as follows: “No
person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without
authority of law.”
The trial judge denied Roden’s motion to suppress under all
three theories, so after he was convicted, Roden appealed that ruling to the
Washington Court of Appeals, which upheld his conviction. State
v. Roden, 279 P.3d (Washington Court of Appeals 2012). Roden then asked the