As this story from the Daily Mail explains, a year (or so)
[…] by computer.
Pickens v. Cordia,
supra.
Michael then moved to dismiss the lawsuit under
chapter 27 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. . . . The TCPA provides an expedited means for dismissing
actions involving the exercise of certain constitutional rights, including free
speech. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.001–.011.
. . . After a hearing, the trial court granted dismissal of the harmful access
by computer claim but denied dismissal of the remaining claims.
Pickens v. Cordia,
supra. I assume Michael filed his motion under §27.003(a) of the TCPA, which states that “[i]f a legal action is based on,
relates to, or is in response to a party's exercise of the right of free
speech, right to petition, or right of association, that party may file a
motion to dismiss the legal action.” The
opinion refers to T. Boone Pickens, Jr. and the three children who were
defendants in Michael’s suit as the “appellees”, and I will follow suit.
Michael appealed “the partial denial of his motion, and
Pamela cross-appeals the dismissal of her harmful access by computer claim. Pickens
v.