After he
[…] People v.
Puesan, supra.
The court
found that it did: “The installation of
a program that secretly monitors and replicates other users' keystrokes, and
self-encrypts if the wrong password is used to attempt access to it,
constitutes an alteration of the computer programs or programs on of the
computers on which it was installed.” People
v. Puesan, supra. The Appellate
Division therefore affirmed his convictions for this offense. People v. Puesan, supra.
Next, Puesan
challenged his conviction for unlawful duplication of computer related material
in violation of New York Penal Law § 156.30[2].
People v. Puesan, supra. The court noted that someone commits this
offense when “having no right to do so, he or she copies, reproduces or duplicates
in any manner . . . any computer data or computer program with an intent to
commit or attempt to commit or further the commission of any felony.” People v. Puesan, supra (quoting §
156.30[2]). Puesan argued that “there is insufficient evidence that he duplicated
or copied computer materials.” People v. Puesan, supra. The Appellate Division, however, found that
the act of installing
a keystroke logging program to reproduce other