After he
[…] deactivated those employees' access cards; this establishes that [he] had
actual notice that he lacked authorization to enter the building and to use the
company's computers.
Furthermore, [Puesan’s] request of Lopez to use his log-in
information, Lopez's refusal, and [Puesan’s] reply that he would find another
way to access the system, support the finding that [he] was aware of his lack
of authorization.
People v. Puesan, supra.
As to
Puesan’s argument that he did not access computer material, the court noted
that under New York Penal Law § 156.00[5], computer material consists of
computer data or a computer program that “`is not and is not intended to be
available to anyone other than the person . . . rightfully in possession’” of
it and that “accords or may accord such rightful possessors an advantage over
competitors or other persons who do not have knowledge or the benefit thereof’”.
People v. Puesan, supra
(quoting §156.00[5]).
The court explained that by using log-in information and
passwords obtained through his use of the keystroke-logging program Puesan was
able to obtain information that was not meant “to be available to anyone but