This post examines an
[…] judgment” finding Ware had committed computer trespass and awarding ARSS “$22,000
in lost profits, $15,000 reimbursement of all fees it had paid Ware for his
services, $15,000 for repairs, $17,875 attorney fees, and $350 punitive
damages.” Ware v. American Recovery, supra.
On appeal, Ware argued
that “the trial court erred in imposing liability under the Act because he was
an `authorized user’ and retained ownership rights in the software.” Ware v. American Recovery, supra.
The Court of Appeals began its analysis of his argument by noting that
Georgia Code § 16-9-93(b) defines computer trespass as follows:
Any
person who uses a computer or computer network with knowledge that such use is
without authority and with the intention of:
(1) Deleting or in any
way removing, either temporarily or permanently, any computer program or data
from a computer or computer network;
(2) Obstructing,
interrupting, or in any way interfering with the use of a computer program or
data; or
(3) Altering,
damaging, or in any way causing the malfunction of a computer, computer
network, or computer program, regardless of how long the alteration, damage, or
malfunction persists
shall
be guilty of the crime of computer trespass.
Ware v. American Recovery, supra
(quoting Georgia Code § 16-9-93(b)).
The court also noted
that Georgia Code § 16–9–92(18) “defines `without authority’ as including
`the use of a computer or computer network in a manner that exceeds any right
or permission granted by the owner of the computer or computer network.’” Ware v. American Recovery, supra.
And it explained that Georgia Code § 16–9–93(g) “clarifies that
someone who is injured due to the violation of any part of the Act has a civil
cause of action and can sue for damages, including lost profits.” Ware v. American Recovery, supra.