After a jury convicted her of “fraudulent scheme and
[…] court accepts the trial court's fact finding and affirms the judgment
unless the appellate standard is not met.
This explanation addresses appellate review of a judgment in
a civil case, but the basic principles are the same. The most important differences are that the
appellate court is reviewing the conviction (rather than a civil judgment) and,
in so doing, is deciding whether the evidence, as accepted by the jury, would
convince the average person that the defendant’s guilty had been proven beyond a reasonable doubt.
Brandenburg was convicted of violating Arizona Revised
Statutes § 13-2310(A), which provides as follows:
Any person who, pursuant to a scheme or
artifice to defraud, knowingly obtains any benefit by means of false or
fraudulent pretenses, representations, promises or material omissions is guilty
of a class 2 felony.
The Court of Appeals explained what, precisely, is required
to commit this offense:
`[A] “scheme or artifice” is some “plan, device, or trick” to perpetrate a fraud.’ State v. Haas, 138 Ariz. 413, 675 P.2d 673 (Arizona Supreme Court 1983), quoting State v.