Friday, February 15, 2013
[…] The privilege applies in civil and criminal cases.

Both the witness-spouse and the party-spouse hold the spousal communications privilege, so either may invoke it to prevent the other from testifying about a confidential communication made during marriage.

(And as Wikipedia notes, the spousal testimonial privilege “protects the individual holding the privilege from being called to testify by the prosecution against his spouse/the defendant.”  We will get to that privilege later.)

More precisely, Hunter sought to invoke the privilege codified in 42 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes § 5914, which provides as follows:  “Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, in a criminal proceeding neither husband nor wife shall be competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made by one to the other, unless this privilege is waived upon the trial.”