After being charged with “with simple assault, aggravated assault and endangering the welfare of a child”, Michele
[…] The privilege applies in civil and criminal cases.
Both the
witness-spouse and the party-spouse hold the spousal communications privilege,
so either may invoke it to prevent the other from testifying about a
confidential communication made during marriage.
(And as Wikipedia notes, the spousal
testimonial privilege “protects the individual holding the privilege from being
called to testify by the prosecution against his spouse/the defendant.” We will get to that privilege later.)
More precisely, Hunter sought to invoke the
privilege codified in 42 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes § 5914, which
provides as follows: “Except as
otherwise provided in this subchapter, in a criminal proceeding neither husband
nor wife shall be competent or permitted to testify to confidential
communications made by one to the other, unless this privilege is waived upon
the trial.”
The judge who wrote this opinion began by
noting that while “the privilege was enacted to preserve marital harmony by
encouraging free marital communication, allowing spouses to confide freely, and
protecting the privacy of marriage”, courts should also recognize that “excluding