After she was convicted of “engaging in an organized scheme
[…] Dent v.
State, supra.
It also noted that it had “determined that expectation
interests do not constitute property under similar definitions of property in
the theft statute.” Dent v. State, supra. In Balcor
Property Management, Inc. v. Ahronovitz, 634 So.2d 277 (Florida Court of
Appeals 1994), the court found that to have a cognizable interest in property,
“the `owner’ must be capable of having `an interest in the property upon which
another person is not privileged to infringe without consent’”. Dent v.
State, supra (quoting Florida Statutes § 812.012(5)). Section 812.012(5) defines “property of
another,” as used in Florida theft statutes, as “property in which a person has
an interest upon which another person is not privileged to infringe without
consent, whether or not the other person also has an interest in the property.”
The Court of Appeals then found that in this case,
what the state alleged was lost was the
opportunity for other deputies to work for overtime pay. This opportunity did
not belong to any one of them. It simply does not fit the definition of