After being convicted by a military judge “sitting as a
[…] events described below occurred. U.S. v. Rankins, supra.)
As Wikipedia notes, the Uniform Code of Military Justice “is
the foundation of military law in the United States.” The UCMJ is codified in Title 10 of the U.S.
Code. As Wikipedia explains, Congress
created the UCMJ
in accordance with the authority given
by the United States Constitution in Article I, Section 8, which
provides that `The Congress shall have Power . . .To make Rules for the
Government and Regulation of the land and naval forces.’
Article 134 of the UCMJ is codified as 10 U.S. Code § 934
and provides as follows:
Though not specifically mentioned in
this chapter, all disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and
discipline in the armed forces, all conduct of a nature to bring discredit upon
the armed forces, and crimes and offenses not capital, of which persons subject
to this chapter may be guilty, shall be taken cognizance of by a general,
special, or summary court-martial, according to the nature and degree of the
offense, and shall be punished at the discretion of that court.
Rankin raised three issues on appeal: (i) that the military judge erred in not
suppressing evidence seized from his computer; (ii) that he erred in not
suppressing a statement to an Agent of the U.S. Army Criminal Investigative