Friday, November 18, 2011
[…] In analyzing Oren’s argument on appeal, the Court of Appeals noted that to uphold a conviction for receiving stolen property, “`the prosecution must prove: (1) the property was stolen; (2) the defendant knew the property was stolen . . . ; and, (3) the defendant had possession of the stolen property.’” People v. Oren, supra (quoting People v. Russell, 144 Cal. App. 4th 1415 (2006)). It also noted that the mistake of fact issue arises under California Penal Code § 26, which states, in part, that “[a]ll persons are capable of committing crimes except . . . [p]ersons who committed the act . . . charged under a[] . . . mistake of fact, which disproves any criminal intent.” People v. Oren, supra.

This is the instruction Oren said the trial judge should have given to the jury:

The defendant is not guilty of if (he/she) did not have the intent or mental state required to commit the crime because (he/she) [reasonably] . . . mistakenly believed a fact.