Monday, April 11, 2011
[…] As a result the [accusatory instruments] neither set out `. . .facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges’ as required by [§ 100.15(3)], nor does the information allege `. . . every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof’ as required by [§ 100.40(1)(c)].


People v. Welte, supra. The judge therefore dismissed this charge. People v. Welte, supra.


He then addressed the stalking charge. New York Penal Law § 120.45(2) defines stalking as intentionally “and for no legitimate purpose,” engaging in “a course of conduct directed at a specific person” if the defendant “knows or reasonably should know such conduct (i) “causes material harm to the mental or emotional health of such person” and (ii) “consists of following, telephoning or initiating communication or contact with such person, a member of such person's immediate family or a third party with whom such person is acquainted” and the defendant was “previously clearly informed to cease that conduct”. People v. Welte, supra.