Monday, April 11, 2011
[…] People v. Welte, supra.


Welte (and his lawyer) moved to dismiss the charges against him “as being facially insufficient pursuant to” New York Criminal Procedure Law § 170.30(1)(a). People v. Welte, supra. Section 170.30(1)(a) states that, upon a motion made by the defendant, a court can dismiss a criminal complaint if it “is defective, within the meaning of” § 170.35 of the New York Criminal Procedure Law. Section 170.35(1)(a), which seems to be the provision Welte relied on, says a court can dismiss a charging document (such as a criminal complaint or an information) if “it is not sufficient on its face pursuant to the requirements of” § 100.40 of the New York Criminal Procedure Law.


Section 100.40 says a complaint is “sufficient on its face” if it “substantially conforms to the requirements prescribed in” § 100.15 of the New York Criminal Procedure Code.