Monday, April 11, 2011
[…] Section 170.35(1)(a), which seems to be the provision Welte relied on, says a court can dismiss a charging document (such as a criminal complaint or an information) if “it is not sufficient on its face pursuant to the requirements of” § 100.40 of the New York Criminal Procedure Law.


Section 100.40 says a complaint is “sufficient on its face” if it “substantially conforms to the requirements prescribed in” § 100.15 of the New York Criminal Procedure Code. Section 100.15(1) says a charging document (including a complaint” must “contain an accusatory part and a factual part.” Sections 100.15(2)-(3) say that the accusatory part must designate the offense(s) charged and the factual part “must contain a statement of the complainant alleging facts of an evidentiary character tending to support the charges.”


And that brings us back to the Welte case. Remember, he was charged with criminal contempt and stalking and moved to dismiss both charges. The judge began his analysis of Welte’s motion to dismiss the charges by noting that it raised two issues: