After Charleston Alexandria Williams, Jr. “was convicted in
[…] After the trial court struck his initial testimony as to value, Temper was
never asked about and never testified that the computer, in its condition at
the time of the theft, had a value in excess of $200.
Ultimately, the trial court found
Temper's testimony regarding value sufficient to establish that the laptop was
worth more than $200 when it was stolen. Accordingly, the trial court found
[Williams] guilty of grand larceny.
Williams v.
Commonwealth, supra.
As is explained below, the $200 figure was significant
because one of the ways Virginia Code § 18.2-95 defines “grand larceny” is that
a person “commits simple larceny not from the person of another of goods and
chattels of the value of $200 or more”.
In other words, the prosecution in this case could prove Williams
committed grand larceny if it could prove he took property valued at $200 or
more from his employer, ColorTyme Rental, without the company’s consent. Williams v. Commonwealth, supra.