After she
[…] Lihlakha v. U.S., supra. The
prosecution’s final witness was Investigator William Brown of the Howard University Police,
who testified that he
told Lihlakha on August 18, 2011, that she was prohibited
from coming `on Howard University property.’ He added that he gave her a copy
of the barring notice at that time, that he explained it to her, and that she
refused to sign it.
Lihlakha v. U.S., supra.
The Court
of Appeals then took up Lihlakha’s sufficiency of the evidence argument as it
applied to the first charge. It noted
that, under District of Columbia Code § 22-3232(a) (as it existed at the time),
one commits receiving “[1] stolen property if that person [2] buys, receives,
possesses, or obtains control of stolen property, [3] knowing or having reason
to believe the property was stolen, [4] with the intent to deprive another of
the right to the property or a benefit of the property.” Lihlakha
v. U.S., supra.
The court
then analyzed the extent to which the prosecution’s evidence established each
of these elements. Lihlakha v. U.S., supra.