Nouel Alba was “indicted by the Grand Jury of Bronx County and charged with
[…] 18 U.S. Code § 1343.
People v. Alba, supra. He also
noted that
[i]n connection with her plea, [Alba]
admitted, inter alia, that, using Facebook, she had
misrepresented herself to be the aunt of a child killed in the Sandy Hook shooting,
solicited donations for a `funeral fund’ for her supposed nephew and other
shooting victims, and as a result, received donations that totaled less than
five thousand dollars, which she returned after potential victim-donors
discovered her misrepresentations.
People v. Alba, supra.
In her
motion to dismiss, Alba relied on New York Criminal Procedure Law § 40.20,
which provides as follows:
A person may not be separately prosecuted for two offenses
based upon the same act or criminal transaction unless: (a) The offenses as
defined have substantially different elements and the acts establishing one
offense are in the main clearly distinguishable from those establishing the
other; or (b) Each of the offenses as defined contains an element which is not
an element of the other, and the statutory provisions defining such offenses
are designed to prevent very different kinds of harm or evil. . . .
People v. Alba, supra. Like New
York, other U.S. states have similar statutes, the purpose of which is,
essentially, to address the same issue the Double Jeopardy Clause of the 5th
Amendment targets, i.e., repeated prosecution for the same crime.
The