After a jury convicted Barry Green of “the crime of
[…] phone into a correctional facility. As various correction officials confirmed
that cell phones were not permitted within the facility and, more to the point,
that [Green] was not authorized to possess such a device, there is no question
that [he] possessed `contraband’ within the meaning of [New York] Penal Law § 205.00(3).
Hence, the narrow question presented
for our consideration is whether there is legally sufficient evidence to
support the jury's finding that defendant possessed dangerous contraband
within the meaning of [New York] Penal Law §§
205.00(4) and 205.25(2).
People v. Green, supra
(emphasis in the original). In a
footnote, the court explains that, under New York Penal Law § 205.00(3),
contraband is “defined as ‘any article or thing which a person confined in a
detention facility is prohibited from obtaining or possessing by statute, rule,
regulation or order’”. People v. Green, supra.
The Supreme Court – Appellate Division explained that the
New York Court of Appeals
has instructed that `the test for
determining whether an item is dangerous
contraband is whether its particular characteristics are such that there is a