After a California Highway Patrol officer “issued him a
[…] People v. Spriggs, supra.
Spriggs claimed this “interpretation is bolstered by the words `telephone’ and `hands-free listening and talking[,]’ which demonstrate the focus of the statute is on talking on the wireless telephone and not some other use of the telephone, such as looking at a map application.” People v. Spriggs, supra.
The prosecution, on the other hand, argued that § 23123(a)
clearly prohibits the act of `using a
wireless telephone’ while driving and, since the word `using’ is not ambiguous,
it encompasses all uses of the telephone. According to the People, the statute
`allows “using” a wireless “telephone while driving if the telephone is
specifically designed and configured to allow hands-free listening and talking,
and is used in that manner while driving.” Otherwise, using a wireless telephone
while driving is prohibited.’
The People reason that, because under §23123(a) a
`driver may not use a cell phone unless it is used in a
hands-free manner[,]’ that section is violated when a driver holds a wireless