At some point after he was “indicted for the July 20, 2007
[…] Kesler
v. State, 249 Ga. 462, 291 S.E.2d 497 (Georgia Supreme Court 1982).
Accordingly, Registe is not entitled to
challenge the release of phone records in this case on 4th Amendment grounds.
Registe v. State,
supra. (For more on why he lacked standing to raise a 4th
Amendment argument, check out this prior post.)
Since he could not rely on the 4th Amendment, Registe
argued that “the release of the cell phone records in this case failed to
comply with relevant state and federal statutory provisions.” Registe v. State, supra. The
relevant provision of Georgia law is Georgia Code § 16–11–66.1, which states
that:
(a) A law enforcement officer, a prosecuting
attorney, or the Attorney General may require the disclosure of stored wire or
electronic communications, as well as transactional records pertaining thereto,
to the extent and under the procedures and conditions provided for by the laws
of the United States.
(b) A provider of electronic communication service
or remote computing service shall provide the contents of, and transactional
records pertaining to, wire and electronic communications in its possession or
reasonably accessible thereto when a requesting law enforcement officer, a
prosecuting attorney, or the Attorney General complies with the provisions for
access thereto set forth by the laws of the United States.
And, as the Supreme Court explained, the