8 American Jurisprudence 2d Automobiles § 956.
[…] Such citation and notice shall conform to the requirements of [Washington Revised Code § 46.64.010] and . . . shall include spaces for the name and address of the person arrested, the license number of the vehicle involved, the driver's license number of such person, if any, the offense or violation charged, and the time and place where such person shall appear in court. Such spaces shall be filled with the appropriate information by the arresting officer.
Washington Revised Code § 46.64.015.
Washington Revised Code § 46.64.010, cited above, says “[e]very traffic enforcement agency” in the state must “provide in appropriate form traffic citations containing notices to appear which shall be issued in books. . . or issued by an electronic device capable of producing a printed copy and electronic copies of the citations.” Washington Revised Code § 46.64.010(1). The next section of this statute says that a “traffic enforcement officer” who issues a traffic citation to an