This post deals with what I think is one of the more unusual cases I’ve dealt with in this blog.
[…] Spencer was convicted of
one count of conspiracy to bring marijuana into a prison, in violation of [California Penal Code] 4573; of one count of conspiracy to communicate with a prisoner, in violation of [California Penal Code] section 4570; and of one count of bringing marijuana into a prison, in violation of [California Penal Code] section 4573.
State v. Spencer, supra.
We’re only concerned with Spencer’s appealing his conviction for conspiracy to communicate with a prisoner in violation of California Penal Code § 4570. Section 4570 provides as follows:
Every person who, without the permission of the warden or other officer in charge of any State prison . . . communicates with any prisoner or person detained therein, or brings therein or takes therefrom any letter, writing, literature, or reading matter to or from any prisoner or person confined therein, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
This is how Spencer came to be charged with violating § 4570 (and the two counts of violating § 4573):