Monday, August 31, 2009
[…] Friday, August 28, 2009

Obscene Child Pornography: Two Cases

As I noted in an earlier post, in 2003 Congress created a new child pornography crime: producing, receiving, possessing or manufacturing obscene child pornography. PROTECT Act of 2003, Pub. L. No. 108-21 (2003). The new crime is codified as 18 U.S. Code § 1466A.



It defines obscene child pornography as “a visual depiction of any kind, including a drawing, cartoon, sculpture, or painting,” that depicts (i) a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct and is obscene (§ 1466A(a)(1) and § 1466A(b)(1)); or (ii) “an image that is, or appears to be, of a minor engaging in graphic bestiality, sadistic or masochistic abuse, or sexual intercourse and lacks serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value (§ 1466A(a)(2) and § 1466A(b)(2)).


The latter part of the statute is intended to implement the U.S. Supreme Court’s standard for determining what is obscene: In Miller v.