The case is State v. Baron, 2008 WL 2201778 (Wisconsin Court of Appeals).
[…] He stated that he knew Fisher's password because he had helped Fisher with Fisher's computer. Baron told investigators that he used his personal computer at his home to access Fisher's work computer. Baron `blinded’ the emails so that it would not be possible to determine who had actually sent them. He said that he originally intended to send the emails only to Fisher's wife, but then decided to send them to other people so they could see that Fisher was not `golden.’
Baron was charged, among other things, with identity theft under Wisconsin Statutes section 943.201(2)(c). The statute provides as follows:
Whoever . . . intentionally uses . . . any personal identifying information or personal identification document of an individual . . . without the authorization . . . of the individual and by representing that he . . . is the individual. . .: (a) To obtain credit, money, goods, services, employment, or any other thing of value or benefit; (b) To avoid civil or criminal process or penalty; [or] (c) To harm the reputation, property, person or estate of the individual [commits a criminal offense]Baron moved to dismiss the charge, arguing that it violated his rights under the First Amendment.