This post examines two decisions by appellate courts in
[…] meaning of the statute, he was denied due process by being convicted of a
non-existent crime. The trial court denied relief. We affirm, disagreeing
with Biller.
Smith v. State #1,
supra (emphasis in the original).
The Court of Appeals went on to explain that
Section 847.0137 makes it a crime to transmit child
pornography:
[A]ny person in this state who knew or
reasonably should have known that he or she was transmitting child pornography,
as defined in s. 847.001, to
another person in this state or in another jurisdiction commits a felony of the
third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
§ 847.0137(2), Fla. Stat. (2010). That same
statute defines `transmit’ as:
[T]he act of sending and causing to be
delivered any image, information, or data from one or more persons or places to
one or more other persons or places over or through any medium, including the
Internet, by use of any electronic equipment or device.
§ 847.0137(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2010).
Smith v. State #1,
supra.
The court outlined the Biller
court’s ruling and explained why it did not agree with that ruling:
In Biller, the Fifth
District was confronted with whether the definition of “transmit” included the