This post examines two decisions by appellate courts in
[…] statutory construction to ascertain intent.” Borden v. E.–Eur. Ins.
Co., 921 So.2d 587, 595 (Florida Supreme Court 2006) (quoting Daniels
v. Fla. Dep't of Health, 898 So.2d 61, 64 (Florida Supreme Court 2005)).
Section 847.0137 makes it a crime
to transmit child pornography:
[A]ny person in this state who knew or
reasonably should have known that he or she was transmitting child pornography,
as defined in s. 847.001, to another person in this state or in another
jurisdiction commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s.
775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
§ 847.0137(2), Fla. Stat. (2010). That
same statute defines `transmit’ as:
[T]he act of sending and causing to be
delivered any image, information, or data from one or more persons or places to
one or more other persons or places over or through any medium, including the
Internet, by use of any electronic equipment or device.
§ 847.0137(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2010).
Smith v. State #2,
supra.
The Supreme Court went on to explain that
Smith argues that he did not commit the
act of `sending and causing to be delivered’ child pornography within the plain
meaning of the statute and, in the alternative, that the statutory definition
of `transmit’ is ambiguous. We disagree. The statute unambiguously prohibits
the conduct for which Smith was convicted. Smith sent child pornography images