Friday, October 07, 2016
[…] The trial court denied relief. We affirm, disagreeing with Biller.
Smith v. State #1, supra (emphasis in the original).
The Court of Appeals went on to explain that
Section 847.0137 makes it a crime to transmit child pornography:

[A]ny person in this state who knew or reasonably should have known that he or she was transmitting child pornography, as defined in s. 847.001, to another person in this state or in another jurisdiction commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

§ 847.0137(2), Fla. Stat. (2010). That same statute defines `transmit’ as:

[T]he act of sending and causing to be delivered any image, information, or data from one or more persons or places to one or more other persons or places over or through any medium, including the Internet, by use of any electronic equipment or device.

§ 847.0137(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2010).
Smith v. State #1, supra.
The court outlined the Biller court’s ruling and explained why it did not agree with that ruling: