This post examines an opinion from the Court of Appeals of New Mexico: State v. Sena, 2016 WL 1063166 (2016). The court, as courts usually do, began by
[…] State v. Sena, supra.
The Court of Appeals then took up the issue involved in this
appeal, noting that
to determine the unit of prosecution
for distribution of child pornography, we must now consider the language
of Section 30–6A–3(B) and try to give effect to the legislative
intent. State v. Leeson, supra. `If the statute does not clearly
define the unit of prosecution, we must determine whether the different
offenses are separated by sufficient indicia of distinctness.’ State v.
Leeson, supra. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
State v. Sena, supra.
It went on to explain that Section 30–6A–3(B) states:
It is unlawful for a person to
intentionally distribute any obscene visual or print medium depicting any
prohibited sexual act or simulation of such an act if that person knows or has
reason to know that the obscene medium depicts any prohibited sexual act or
simulation of such act and if that person knows or has reason to know that one
or more of the participants in that act is a child under eighteen years of age.
`[V]isual or print medium’ is defined
as:
(1) any film, photograph, negative,
slide, computer diskette, videotape, videodisc or any computer or
electronically generated imagery; or
(2) any book, magazine or other form of