This post
[…] than defendant, and its employees involved in the wiretapping, had knowledge of
the specific incidents of wiretapping’).
Sneed v. SEI/Aaron’s, Inc., supra. The judge
therefore held that because Sneed “has sufficiently alleged facts to sustain a
claim for intrusion upon seclusion”, SEI/Aaron’s motion to dismiss that cause
of action must be denied. Sneed v.
SEI/Aaron’s, Inc., supra. So, that
part of Sneed’s suit survived, at least for a while.
The judge
then took up SEI/Aaron’s argument that Sneed had not alleged facts sufficient
to plead a claim under Georgia Code § 16–9–93(c), which provides as
follows:
Any person who uses a computer or computer network with the
intention of examining any employment, medical, salary, credit, or any other
financial or personal data relating to any other person with knowledge that
such examination is without authority shall be guilty of the crime of computer
invasion of privacy.
He also
noted that Georgia Code § 16–9–93(g)(1) “further” provides that “`[a]ny
person whose property or person is injured by reason of a violation of any
provision of this article may sue therefor and recover for any damages sustained
and the costs of suit.’” Sneed v. SEI/Aaron’s, Inc., supra. In its
motion to dismiss SEI/Aaron’s argued that
§ 16–9–93(g)(1) requires [Sneed]
to allege that she has been injured in order to sustain a claim for Computer
Invasion of Privacy, and that [she] has
not done so.