The defendants moved for summary judgment as to the § 1030(g) claims, and Farmers argued that summary judgmen
[…] As I’ve noted, the basic federal computer crime statute – 18 U.S. Code § 1030 -- creates a civil cause of action for those who have been “harmed” by conduct that violates the statute’s criminal provisions.
The cause of action arises under § 1030(g), which states, in part, that “[a]ny person who suffers damage or loss by reason of a violation of this section may maintain a civil action against the violator to obtain compensatory damages and injunctive relief or other equitable relief.”
Section 1030(a) of Title 18 outlines a number of criminal “violations,” any of which can serve as the basis for a civil suit under § 1030(g). To prove the civil case, the plaintiff must prove that the defendant(s) committed the violation(s) alleged in the plaintiff’s complaint.