The defendants moved for summary judgment as to the § 1030(g) claims, and Farmers argued that summary judgmen
[…] Given all of these facts, a reasonable jury could conclude that [Witthuhn and Stieben] exceeded their authorization by deleting information in Farmers' computer system that they were not authorized to delete.
Farmers Bank & Trust v. Witthuhn, supra.
Finally, the judge addressed the defendants’ challenge to Farmers’ claim under 18 U.S. Code § 1030(a)(5)(A), which makes it a crime to “knowingly” cause “the transmission of a program, information, code, or command” and thereby “intentionally cause[] damage without authorization” to a computer. Farmers Bank & Trust v. Witthuhn, supra. Section 1030(e)(8) defines “damage” as “any impairment to the integrity or availability of data, a program, a system or information.” She found that “[b]ecause it is uncontroverted that [Witthuhn and Stieben] were not permitted to delete files and emails from Farmers' computer system, a reasonable jury could conclude that they violated this subsection.” Farmers Bank & Trust v. Witthuhn, supra.