The defendants moved for summary judgment as to the § 1030(g) claims, and Farmers argued that summary judgmen
[…] information they were permitted to access in the first place. [Farmers] responds that notwithstanding the initial access, [Witthuhn and Stieben] exceeded their authorization by deleting substantial amounts of data from Farmers' computer system. [They] reply that Farmers allowed employees to delete information in some instances and that the Bank's policy does not require that they obtain prior approval before deleting documents.
Farmers Bank & Trust v. Witthuhn, supra.
The judge noted that 18 U.S. Code § 1030(e)(6) defines “exceeds authorized access” as to “access a computer with authorization and to use such access to obtain or alter information in the computer that the accesses is not entitled so to obtain or alter.” She explained that as “this definition makes clear, an individual who is authorized to use a computer for certain purposes but goes beyond those limitations is considered . . . someone who has `exceed[ed] authorized access.’” Farmers Bank & Trust v. Witthuhn, supra.