Monday, October 05, 2009
[…] You probably saw the stories last week about the Facebook poll that asked whether President Obama should be assassinated. On Friday, the U.S. Secret Service said the poll was posted by a juvenile and it would not be seeking charges against him. (The stories all said it was a “him.”)


We were discussing online threats in class last week, and one student brought up the poll. He asked if a poll is a “threat,” and I thought that might be an interesting issue to analyze in a post.


The federal statute that makes it a crime to threaten the President is 18 U.S. Code § 871(a). It provides as follows:

Whoever knowingly and willfully deposits for conveyance in the mail or for a delivery from any post office or by any letter carrier any letter, paper, writing, print, missive, or document containing any threat to take the life of, to kidnap, or to inflict bodily harm upon the President of the United States. . . shall be fined . . . or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

(This section also makes it a federal crime to threaten the President or Vice President elect or “any other officer next in the order of succession to the office of President of the United States”. We, though, are only going to focus on threatening the President.)


As I explained in an earlier post, there are two theories as to why we make threats a crime.