Beckett, then, argued that the detectives violated ECPA when they used the “exigent circumstance” letters to get his subscriber information. It’s a good argument, on its face, but it didn’t work for two reasons.
One is that the detectives relied on another provision of ECPA in utilizing the exigent circumstance letters: 18 U.S. Code § 2702(b)(8) says an ISP service provider can give information “to a governmental entity, if the provider . . . believes that an emergency involving danger of death or serious physical injury to any person requires disclosure without delay of communications relating to the emergency”. The difference between § 2703 and § 2702 is that § 2703 deals with law enforcement’s ability to compel an ISP to provide subscriber information, while § 2702 sets out the conditions under which an ISP can voluntarily share such information.