But if the statutory scheme does not explicitly do this, suppression of improperly obtained evidence is not available as a remedy.
ECPA does not make suppression a remedy for violations of its requirements. Section 2708 of Title 18 of the U.S. Code says that “[t]he The remedies and sanctions described in [ECPA] are the only judicial remedies and sanctions for . . . violations of [ECPA}.” The only remedy ECPA provides is a civil action for damages under 18 U.S. Code § 2707. Under § 2707(a), an ISP’s customer who is “aggrieved by any violation” of ECPA “in which the conduct constituting the violation is engaged in with a knowing or intentional state of mind may, in a civil action, recover from the person or entity. . . which engaged in that violation such relief as may be appropriate.” Section 2707(b) says that the relief available under this statute includes damages, attorney’s fees and litigation costs and injunctive relief, if appropriate.
So the federal district judge denied Beckett’s motion to suppress the evidence.