Monday, February 23, 2009
[…] A related statute defines “radio frequency identification” as “the use of electromagnetic radiating waves or reactive field coupling in the radio frequency portion of the spectrum to communicate to or from an identification document through a variety of modulation and encoding schemes.” California Civil Code § 1798.795(e).

The same statute defines an identification document as “any document containing data that is issued to an individual and which that individual, and only that individual, uses alone or in conjunction with any other information for the primary purpose of establishing his or her identity.” California Civil Code § 1798.795(c). A violation of § 1798.79(a is punishable “by imprisonment in a county jail for up to one year, a fine of not more than one thousand five hundred dollars . . . or both”. California Civil Code § 1798.79(a).