Monday, February 23, 2009
[…] A violation of § 1798.79(a is punishable “by imprisonment in a county jail for up to one year, a fine of not more than one thousand five hundred dollars . . . or both”. California Civil Code § 1798.79(a).

And last year, Washington also adopted a statute that makes it a felony to intentionally possess, or read or capture remotely “using radio waves, information contained on another person’s identification document, including the unique personal identifier number encoded on the identification document, without that person’s knowledge or consent.” Washington Revised Code § 9A.58.020(1). The Washington statute also says this section – the section that defines the crime – does not apply to a “person or entity” that
(i) “reads an identification document to facilitate border crossing”;
(ii) “reads a person's identification document in the course of an act of good faith security research . . . or scientific inquiry including . . . activities useful in identifying and analyzing security flaws and vulnerabilities”; or